Fine Print

Staff Writer
Pawhuska Journal-Capital

High School

Basketball

Boys

Pawhuska 45 Newkirk 32

Newkirk 6-7-9-10 32

Pawhuska 5-11-12-17 45

Newkirk: Barnes, 2; Case, 11, Bradley, 12, Stone, 7

Pawhuska: Waddle, 1; Frye, 13; Kirk, 4; Wilson, 14, Jeffers, 6; Miles, 7

Barnsdall 58, Pawhuska 53

Barnsdall

Warford 19, Wilson 12, B. Kelley 11, M. Marin 10, Reese 6.

Pawhuska

Kirk 14, Miles 8, Jeffers 8, Harper 8, Wilson 6, Frye 4, Walker 3, Waddle 2.

^

s

Newkirk 48 Pawhuska 21

Newkirk 5-12-13-8 48

Pawhuska 6-5-4-6 21

Newkirk: Elliot, 5; Schieber, 22; Watters, 4; Luis, 2; Cooper, 13; Appleman, 1; Husler, 2.

Pawhuska: Reynolds, 4; Riebel, 3; Stone, 2; Taylor 3, Bute, 2; Curry 2; Soliano 3; Sellers, 2.

Pawhuska 52, Barnsdall 31

Pawhuska: Sellers, 10; Soliano, 9; Reibel, 8; Moen, 7; Stone, 6; Sweeden 5; Reynolds, 4; Curry, 3; Taylor, 3

Barnsdall: Sofian, 11; Shores, 9; Bloomfield, 4; Berry, 4; Mackey, 3; Kettles, 3.

OSSAA boys rankings

Class 6A

Broken Arrow, 17-1, Norman North, 17-2, Putnam City North, 16-4, Union, 15-4, Midwest City, 14-5, Edmond Santa Fe, 15-4, Putnam City West, 13-4, Owasso, 15-4, Norman, 12-5, Sand Springs, 14-4

Class 5A

Memorial, 19-1, Northwest Classen, 19-1, Carl Albert, 16-2, Eisenhower, 12-4, Booker T. Washington, 11-5, El Reno, 14-5, Coweta, 15-4, Claremore, 13-6, Bishop Kelley, 9-8, Del City, 10-9

Class 4A

Kingfisher, 20-0, Ardmore, 15-5, Ft. Gibson, 16-3, Heritage Hall, 15-5, Victory Christian, 14-6, Mannford, 19-1, Metro Christian, 16-5, Tulsa Central, 11-9, Roland, 17-3, Catoosa, 16-6

Class 3A

Kingston, 18-2, Mount St. Mary, 15-4, Star-Spencer, 14-6, Hennessey, 20-1, Sequoyah, 17-3, Millwood, 17-6, Hugo, 17-6, Idabel, 11-9, Okmulgee, 11-8, Keys (Parkhill), 14-5

Class 2A

Wright City, 20-2, Latta, 18-4, Hooker, 19-1, Ketchum, 17-3, Wewoka, 15-6, Talihina, 16-5, Preston, 15-8, Regent Prep, 15-5, Luther, 16-4, Amber-Pocasset, 19-4

Class A

Frontier, 23-1, Ft. Cobb-Broxton, 22-3, Pond Creek-Hunter, 18-5, Rattan, 21-3, Cyril, 18-4, Okarche, 19-5, Seiling, 21-0, Glencoe, 19-6, Arapaho-Butler, 19-9, Kiowa, 15-9

Class B

Earlsboro, 23-1, Red Oak, 20-4, Lookeba-Sickles, 20-4, Calumet, 22-3, Indiahoma, 22-3, Paden, 22-2, Timberlake, 21-1, Buffalo, 21-1, Whitesboro, 20-6, Leedey 117-6

Girls basketball

Class 6A

Putnam City West, 16-2, Bartlesville, 20-0, Owasso, 16-3, Edmond Santa Fe, 15-5, Westmoore, 15-4, Choctaw, 16-4, Edmond Memorial, 14-5, Norman, 14-5, Mustang, 13-6, Bixby, 13-6

Class 5A

Eisenhower, 12-4, Woodward, 16-4, Booker T. Washington, 14-4, Tahlequah, 13-6, East Central, 12-7, Pryor, 12-7, McArthur, 13-5, El Reno, 10-9, Coweta, 10-9, Piedmont, 10-10

Class 4A

Fort Gibson, 17-2, Harrah, 17-2, Muldrow, 19-2, Anadark0, 19-2, Ardmore, 18-2, Elgin, 17-3, Broken Bow, 18-3, Victory Christian, 16-4, Classan SAS, 21-3, Pauls Valley, 17-4

Class 3A

Adair, 18-1, Sequoyah, 18-3, Prague, 20-1, Comanche, 20-1, Harshorne, 21-0, Washington, 14-5, Kansas, 16-3, Pocola, 16-4, Holland Hall, 15-6, Idabel, 13-6

Class 2A

Christian Heritage, 20-0, Cashion, 20-2, Dale, 19-3, Howe, 18-3, Kiefer, 18-0, Mounds, 20-0, Fairview, 19-2, Navajo, 20-3, Vanoss, 19-4, Hooker, 20-1

Class A

Seiling, 20-1, Frontier, 24-1, Vici, 23-2, Okarche, 21-3, Canute, 22-2, New Lima, 18-8, Glencoe, 18-7, Smithville, 21-3, Hydro-Eakly, 18-6, Shattuck, 18-4

Class B

Lomega, 23-1, Varnum, 22-3, Hammon, 19-6, Sasakwa, 19-3, Red Oak, 17-7, Leedey, 14-10, Burlington, 22-3, Duke, 17-8, Calvin, 17-7, Kinta, 18-6