Cavalcade 2017 Rodeo Results

Staff Writer
Pawhuska Journal-Capital
Summer Collins of Oolagah Mustang Round Up Club was the 2017 Cavalcade Queen.

FIRST ROUND

Bareback Bronc Riding

Brad Gower, Gypsy RUC, 74

George Henry, 4 Bar RUC, 71

Coby Gorman, Owasso RUC, 71

Jeff Johnson, Sisco Kids 3rd Dimenson, 65

Kevin Grimm, Owasso Wranglers, 63

Damon Walkup, 2-D R&R Club 62

Bull Riding

Kacy Taylor, Copan R&R, 76

Tieler Cummings, Wild Bunch Outlaws, 62

Pony Express Race

Faith Wickliffe, Nuyaka Riding Club, 101.160

Trey Goff, Wild Bunch Outlaws,102.780

Darris Gillespie, Cowpokes RUC, 103.840

Lee Ann Morrison, Owasso RUC, 106.070

Tyler Ornder, Turley RUC, 108.690

Darla Hoover, Running Iron RUC, 117.190

Melanie Morrison, Owasso Dirt Busters, 119.590

Jeff Frank, 3 J’s Future Stars, 120.470

Hadlie Hoffman, Owasso Rough Riders, 129.660

George Henry, 4 Bar RUC, 139.020

TIMED EVENTS

(Top 10 places)

Int. Barrel Races

Breana Marts, Wild Bunch, 17.310

Cassidy Smaligo, Turley RUC, 17.331

Delaney Roberts, Double K Riding Club, 17.491

Fayth Holloway, Greyhorse RUC, 17.506

Mia Ramsey, Cowpokes RUC, 17.538

Abby Myers, Sedan RUC, 17.754

Jayden Steel, 4 Bar RUC, 17.810

Arrianna Coyner, Perkins RUC, 17.880

Biscuit Ross, H - S RUC, 17.996

Karlie Tucker, Boots & Spurs Rowell Club, 18.021

Int. Boy’s Calf

Roping

Brock Banks, Sisco Kids, RUC 11.510

Anthony Craig, Lazy O Arena, 14.860

Colton Cargill, Drumright RUC, 19.200

Jaxon Clegg, Skiatook RUC, 22.410

Wade Hudson, Sisco Kids 3rd Dimension, 24.000

Braycen Weaver, Copan R & R, 1 26.100

Joby Bush, 4 Bar RUC, 27.030

Colton Sand, 4 Bar Express, 32.650

Walker McMahan, Pawhuska RUC, 33.220

Houston Shipley, Talala Rebels Riding Club, 54.960

Int. Girls Calf Roping

Hailey Collins, Wild Bunch Outlaws, 5.280

Jacie Edwards, Wild Bunch Bandits, 6.080

Montana Patrick, Big Bend Roundup Club, 6.200

Cassie Mark, 7-H Outlaws, 9.630

Int. Pole Bending

Abby Myers, Sedan RUC, 21.543

Breana Marts, Wild Bunch, 21.587

Karlie Tucker, Boots & Spurs Rowell Club, 21.742

Katy Pendergrass, L & K Riding Club, 22.290

Cutter Mason, 4 Bar Wranglers, 22.326

Stormy Hopkins, Tiawah Hills Riding Club, 22.402

Mollie Bassett, Rafter TM, 22.821

Katey McElfresh, Owasso Stampede, 22.899

Hadlie Hoffman, Owasso Rough Riders, 22.944

Emily Long, Sisco Kids Next Generation, 23.154

Junior Barrel Races

Mercedez Mills, Lazy O Arena, 16.170

Jewel Crawford, T-T Roping & Riding Club, 16.474

Presley Davis, Copan R & R 1, 16.745

Carsyn Haddock, Skiatook Riding Club, 16.798

Jessica Steel, 4 Bar RUC, 16.828

Braden Wilson, Independence Trail Riders, 16.840

Addison Kueffler, 3 J’s Riding Club, 16.900

Mattie Kroll, Boots & Spurs R&R Club, 16.958

Bailey Davis, C Bar 5 Riding Club, 17.085

Devin Agnew, Skiatook Rough Riders, 17.410

Junior Boys Calf Roping

Tagg Bond, Copan R & R 1, 4.410

Coy Sand, 4 Bar RUC, 4.610

Colby Palmer, Mounce Arena, 6.130

Devin Agnew, Skiatook Rough Riders, 7.190

Jackson Howell, Skiatook Range Riders, 14.470

Ace Koester, Rafter TM, 38.490

Junior Boys Flag Race

Cutter Weil, Edna RUC, 8.142

Witt Edwards, Greyhorse RUC ,8.648

Jackson Howell, Skiatook Range Riders, 8.666

Jeter Lawrence, Hard To Handle, RUC 8.935

Kaden West, Flying W R&R Club, 9.010

Baylor Pool, 3 J’s Riding Club, 9.205

Cody Lay, Edna Trail Riders, 9.233

Trenton Crawford, T-T Roping & Riding Club, 9.244

Braden Wilson, Independence Trail Riders, 9.301

Mattix Casebolt, Wynona RUC, 9.406

Junior Girls Flag Race

Kami Lamons, Wild Bunch Bandits, 8.193

Mercedez Mills, Lazy O Arena, 8.452

Lilly Wilson, HUD Livestock, 8.484

Piper Davis, Collinsville Little Riders, 8.624

Courtney O’Brien, Cowpokes RUC, 8.682

Jewel Crawford, T-T Roping & Riding Club, 8.687

Olivia Scott, Owasso Rough Riders, 8.734

Cayden Keller, L & K Riding Club, 8.762

Landee Doshier, Pawhuska Range Riders, 8.763

Trailee Watson, Owasso Stampede, 8.776

Junior Pole Bending

Jessica Steel, 4 Bar RUC, 23.146

Braden Wilson, Independence Trail Riders, 23.313

Courtney O’Brien, Cowpokes RUC, 23.460

Ember Lane, Sisco Kids Whatz Up, 24.225

Presley Davis, Copan R & R 1, 24.234

KaDee Ross, Skiatook Young Riders, 24.803

Brooklyn Wetzel, Diamond C R&R, 25.047

Trailee Watson, Owasso Stampede, 25.233

Mollie Compton, RX Arena, 25.641

Jacien Wallace, Nuyaka Riding Club, 25.658

Junior-Int. Team Roping

JC Yeahguo/ L.J. Yeahguo, 3 J’s Ropers ,11.270

Tieler Cummings/Trey Goff, Wild Bunch Outlaws, 14.960

Tyler Arnold/Kolhby Foster, Owasso RUC, 15.020

Trey Moore/Wyatt Kilgore, Copan R & R 2, 15.020

Whitney Mullin/Ryan Carter, 4 Y RUC, 15.200

Jasper Smith/Kooper Swan, Independence Trail Riders, 15.770

Ethan Mason/Tucker Graham, L & K Riding Club, 15.810

Riley O’Rourke/Cheyenne Shaver, Lazy O Arena, 15.920

Jackson Frank/Jagger Fox, 3 J’s Future Stars, 21.310

Hayden Renfrow/Kade Mitcham, Star B Ranch, 21.870

Senior Men’s Barrel Race

Travis Cole, Collinsville Little Riders, 17.834

Jacob Blanton, Boots & Spurs Rowell Club, 18.167

Teddy Mills, Lazy O Arena, 18.366

Mike Burke, Running Iron RUC, 18.368

Kurt Pickering, Dentonville Rough Riders, 18.377

Troy Christian, 3 J’s Future Stars, 18.393

Curtis Morphew, 4 Bar RUC, 18.727

Stan Neal, Sisco Kids 3rd Dimension, 18.742

Justin Winget, Sisco Kids RUC, 18.806

Spencer Nero, Wild Bunch, 18.810

Senior Men’s Calf Roping

Dryden Winterbottom, 5150 Ranch, 12.580

Curtis Morphew, 4 Bar RUC, 13.090

RJ Straw, Independence Trail Riders, 13.100

Heath Hutchison, 3 J’s Riding Club, 13.310

Kerry Burks Jr., Pawhuska Rough Riders, 13.790

Jeff Cargill, Drumright RUC, 13.830

Mark Carpenter, Boots & Spurs R&R Club, 14.760

Scott Hampton, Copan R & R, 2 15.490

D.J. Hite, Skiatook Rough Riders, 17.060

Chris Conley, Bartlesville RUC, 17.700

Senior Pole Bending

Cassie Higgins, Bar F RUC, 21.447

Kaci Bute, Star B Ranch, 22.530

Bonnie Spencer, Sedan RUC, 22.632

Kayla Hill, Beggs Rednecks, 22.917

Alexis Howel,l Skiatook Range Riders, 23.024

Haylie Kirby, Double K Riding Club, 23.078

Brandi Cook Caney Saddle Club 23.133

Ashley Emberson, Copan R & R 1, 23.468

Tristan Watson, Owasso RUC, 23.763

Briana Wiker, Running Iron RUC, 23.769

Senior Team Roping

Tracy Dunn/Riley Garrison, Sisco Kids Whatz Up, 8.290

Justin Lewis/Gus Myers, Sedan RUC, 8.370

Wayne Watson/Travis Watson, Owasso Rough Riders, 9.800

Curtis Morphew/George Henry, 4 Bar RUC, 10.770

Brian Varner/Jarred Lassetter, Pawhuska Rough Riders, 11.720

Shawn Fadely/Will Schroeder, 5150 Ranch, 12.010

Wes Hefley/Jeff Bute, Star B Ranch, 12.040

Ethan Whitehouse/Chisolm Daily, Hard To Handle RUC, 12.880

Dalton Grussendorf/Lane Carter, Beggs RUC, 13.000

Levi Wilson/Dalton McCoy, Edna Trail Riders, 13.370

Senior Women’s Barrel Race

Haylie Kirby, Double K Riding Club, 17.411

Amy Neal, Sisco Kids 3rd Dimension, 17.493

Chelsea Bracken, 7-H Outlaws, 17.524

Bonnie Spencer, Sedan RUC, 17.598

Kayla Hill, Beggs Rednecks, 17.600

Amy Long, Boots & Spurs Rowell Club, 17.662

Tiffany Dziuban, Willow Creek, 17.685

Emma Alexander, Pawhuska Rough Riders,17.691

9 322 Kasi Prather Independence Trail Riders 17.712

Raelene Neal, Sisco Kids Next Generation, 17.727

Senior Women’s Calf Roping

Kasi Prather, Independence Trail Riders, 3.770

Kacey Watts, Copan R & R 2, 4.530

Jenny Casey, Sunny Slope Arena, 4.560

Dakotah Harrell, 4 Bar RUC, 4.610

Ashley Emberson, Copan R & R 1, 4.740

Lindsay Hall, Cornerpost Cowboy Church, 5.280

Dawn Baxstrom, Owasso Trail Riders, 7.440

Heidi Carter, Rafter TM, 7.530

Beth Mayfield, Skiatook Young Riders, 9.470

Zadie McElhaney, Winchester Riding Club, 12.730

Stray Gathering

Nathan Burum/Tyler Coleman, Burum Cattle Co., 51.500

George Henry/Nathan Burum, Scanlin Creek, 57.250

Buddy Bledsoe/Cody Bledsoe, 4 B Cattle, 70.280

Conner McNeil/Sam Stamper, ET Land & Cattle, 72.150

Logan Northcutt/Lane Steirwalt, Stierwalt Ranch, 77.650

Conner McNeil/Lincoln Lewis, ET Land & Cattle, 78.090

Conner McNeil /Nathan Burum, ET Land & Cattle, 79.390

Andy Edwards/Nathan Burum, Flying B Ranch, 82.690

Ronnie Graves/Justin Hanner, Rafter 5 Performance Horses, 83.850

Dalton McCoy/Levi Wilson, Rafter LK, 90.180

Wild Cow Milking

Chance Hinkle/Derek Wilson, Okfuskee Roping Club, 31.820

Buddy Bledsoe/Terry Ehler, Sunny Slope Arena, 33.890

George Henry/Kendal Morphew, 4 Bar RUC, 34.370

Chris Conley/ Jerry Imhoff, Bartlesville RUC, 38.100

Jackie Jo Donaldson/Kojack Holloway, Greyhorse RUC, 39.170

Tyler Coleman/Adam Horine, Lazy O Arena, 42.380

Will Schroeder/Dryden Winterbottom, 5150 Ranch, 43.190

CT Thurman/Brandon Kincade, 4 Bar Wranglers, 46.070

Justin Snipes/Clint Jones, Copan R & R 1, 47.360

Doug Branch/Travis Barbee, Christ Cross Cowboy Fellowship, 51.670

Wild Horse Race

Daniel Patton/Jacob Findley/Kyler Mullen, Cowpokes RUC, 71.400

Puddin Frank/Rodney Taylor/Ryan Millham, 3 J’s Riding Club, 97.810

Jeremy Creek/Jeremy Porter/Mathew Fortney, Lazy O Arena, 111.400

FINALS

Bareback Bronc Riding

Brad Gower, Gypsy RUC, 74-72—146

Coby Gorman, Owasso RUC, 71-71—142

George Henry, 4 Bar RUC, 71-0—71

Jeff Johnson, Sisco Kids 3rd Dimension, 65-0—65

Kevin Grimm, Owasso Wranglers, 63-0—63

Bull Riding

Kacy Taylor, Copan R & R 2, 76-0—76

Tieler Cummings, Wild Bunch Outlaws, 62-0—62

Pony Express Race

Darris Gillespie, Cowpokes RUC, 103.840-97.780—201.620

Trey Goff, Wild Bunch Outlaws, 102.780-99.220—202.000

Lee Ann Morrison, Owasso RUC, 106.070-103.250—209.320

Faith Wickliffe, Nuyaka Riding Club, 101.160-0.000—101.160

Tyler Ornder, Turley RUC, 108.690-0.000—108.690

Chuck Wagon Race

Puddin Frank, 3 J’s Riding Club, 93.560-83.220-176.780

Michael Spears, Owasso RUC, 93.030-84.560—177.590

Larry Morphew, 4 Bar RUC, 72.880-0.000—72.880

George Elliott, Edna RUC, 91.470-0.000—91.470

Int. Barrel Races

Abby Myers, Sedan RUC, 17.754-17.525—35.279

Jayden Steel, 4 Bar RUC, 17.810-17.481—35.291

Breana Marts, Wild Bunch, 17.310-18.017—35.327

Mia Ramsey, Cowpokes RUC, 17.538-17.847—35.385

Delaney Roberts, Double K Riding Club, 17.491-18.024—35.515

Int. Calf Roping

Brock Banks, Sisco Kids RUC, 11.510-15.030—26.540

Jaxon Clegg, Skiatook RUC, 22.410-12.580—34.990

Braycen Weaver, Copan R & R 1, 26.100-16.180—42.280

Walker McMahan, Pawhuska RUC, 33.220-16.810—50.030

Joby Bush, 4 Bar RUC, 27.030-23.670—50.700

Int. Girls Calf

Roping

Cassie Mark, 7-H Outlaws, 9.630-6.170—15.800

Hailey Collins, Wild Bunch Outlaws, 5.280-0.000—5.280

Jacie Edwards, Wild Bunch Bandits, 6.080-0.000—6.080

Montana Patrick, Big Bend Roundup Club, 6.200-0.000—6.200

Int. Pole Bending

Breana Marts, Wild Bunch, 21.587-21.240—42.827

Abby Myers, Sedan RUC, 21.543-21.653—43.196

Karlie Tucker, Boots & Spurs Rowell Club, 21.742-22.257—43.999

Mollie Bassett, Rafter TM, 22.821-21.915—44.736

Katy Pendergrass, L & K Riding Club, 22.290-22.879—45.169

Junior Barrel Races

Mercedez Mills, Lazy O Arena, 16.170-16.079—32.249

Jessica Steel, 4 Bar RUC, 16.828-16.510—33.338

Mattie Kroll, Boots & Spurs R&R Club, 16.958-16.603—33.561

Addison Kueffler, 3 J’s Riding Club, 16.900-16.725—33.625

Presley Davis, Copan R & R 1, 16.745—17.385—34.130

Junior Boys Calf Roping

Coy Sand, 4 Bar RUC, 4.610-5.190—9.800

Tagg Bond. Copan R & R, 1 4.410-0.000—4.410

Colby Palmer, Mounce Arena, 6.130-0.000—6.130

Devin Agnew, Skiatook Rough Riders, 7.190-0.000—7.190

Jackson Howell, Skiatook Range Riders, 14.470-0.000—14.470

Junior Boys Flag Race

Cutter Weil, Edna RUC, 8.142-8.113—16.255

Kaden West, Flying W R&R Club, 9.010-8.708—17.718

Jeter Lawrence, Hard To Handle RUC, 8.935-8.820—17.755

Trenton Crawford, T-T Roping & Riding Club, 9.244-8.999—18.243

Cody Lay, Edna Trail Riders, 9.233-9.077—18.310

Junior Girls Calf Roping

Mollie Compton, RX Arena, 0.000-8.620—8.620

Junior Girls Flag Race

Kami Lamons, Wild Bunch Bandits, 8.193-8.284—16.477

Mercedez Mills, Lazy O Arena, 8.452-8.432—16.884

Piper Davis, Collinsville Little Riders, 8.624-8.546—17.170

Jewel Crawford, T-T Roping & Riding Club, 8.687-8.508—17.195

Courtney O’Brien, Cowpokes RUC, 8.682-8.648—17.330

Junior Pole Bending

Braden Wilson, Independence Trail Riders, 23.313-22.429—45.742

Jessica Steel, 4 Bar RUC, 23.146-22.856—46.002

Ember Lane, Sisco Kids Whatz Up, 24.225-22.262—46.487

Presley Davis, Copan R & R 1, 24.234-24.384—48.618

Mollie Compton, RX Arena, 25.641-23.761—49.402

Junior-Int. Team Roping

JC Yeahguo/L.J. Yeahguo, 3 J’s Ropers, 11.270-8.180—19.450

Tyler Arnold/Kolhby Foster, Owasso RUC, 15.020-16.930—31.950

Whitney Mullin/Ryan Carter, 4 Y RUC, 15.200-24.340—39.540

Tieler Cummings/Trey Goff, Wild Bunch Outlaws, 14.960-0.000—14.960

Trey Moore/Wyatt Kilgore, Copan R & R 2, 15.020-0.000—15.020

Queen Contest

Summer Collins, Oologah Mustang RUC, 328.000-142.000—470.000

Taige LaForest, 4 Bar RUC, 345.000-168.000—513.000

Delaney Cottingim, Cowpokes RUC, 329.000-191.000—520.000

Jade Wilstead, Owasso Wranglers, 362.000-181.000—543.000

Emma Alexander, Pawhuska Rough Riders, 380.000-192.000—572.000

Senior Men’s Barrel Race

Travis Cole, Collinsville Little Riders, 17.834-18.024—35.858

Stan Neal, Sisco Kids 3rd Dimension, 18.742-17.423—36.165

Kurt Pickering, Dentonville Rough Riders, 18.377-18.098—36.475

Teddy Mills, Lazy O Arena, 18.366-18.129—36.495

Jacob Blanton, Boots & Spurs Rowell Club, 18.167-18.411—36.578

Senior Men’s Calf Roping

Jeff Cargill, Drumright RUC, 13.830-12.310—26.140

RJ Straw, Independence Trail Riders, 13.100-13.090—26.190

Scott Hampton, Copan R & R 2, 15.490-12.070—27.560

Curtis Morphew, 4 Bar RUC, 13.090-21.960—35.050

Dryden Winterbottom, 5150 Ranch, 12.580-25.060—37.640

Senior Pole Bending

Cassie Higgins, Bar F RUC, 21.447-21.467—42.914

Kaci Bute, Star B Ranch, 22.530-22.092—44.622

Bonnie Spencer, Sedan RUC, 22.632-22.270—44.902

Haylie Kirby, Double K Riding Club, 23.078-22.185—45.263

Briana Wiker, Running Iron RUC, 23.769-23.130—46.899

Senior Team Roping

Tracy Dunn/Riley Garrison, Sisco Kids Whatz Up, 8.290-9.310—17.600

Wes Hefley/Jeff Bute, Star B Ranch, 12.040-13.820—25.860

Levi Wilson/Dalton McCoy, Edna Trail Riders, 13.370-13.540—26.910

Justin Lewis/Gus Myers, Sedan RUC, 8.370-0.000—8.370

Wayne Watson/Travis Watson, Owasso Rough Riders, 9.800-0.000—9.800

Senior Women’s Barrel Race

Kasi Prather, Independence Trail Riders, 17.712-17.180—34.892

Chelsea Bracken, 7-H Outlaws, 17.524-17.738—35.262

Raelene Neal, Sisco Kids Next Generation, 17.727-17.699—35.426

Kayla Hill, Beggs Rednecks, 17.600-17.996—35.596

Amy Long, Boots & Spurs Rowell Club, 17.662-18.028—35.690

Senior Women’s Calf Roping

Kacey Watts, Copan R & R 2, 4.530-4.040—8.570

Ashley Emberson, Copan R & R 1, 4.740-5.420—10.160

Heidi Carter, Rafter TM, 7.530-4.220—11.750

Kasi Prather, Independence Trail Riders, 3.770-0.000—3.770

Jenny Casey, Sunny Slope Arena, 4.560-0.000—4.560

Wild Cow Milking

George Henry/Kendal Morphew, 4 Bar RUC, 34.370-20.460—54.830

Jackie Jo Donaldson/Kojack Holloway, Greyhorse RUC, 39.170-27.190—66.360

Chance Hinkle/Derek Wilson, Okfuskee Roping Club, 31.820-123.190—155.010

Buddy Bledsoe/Terry Ehler, Sunny Slope Arena, 33.890-0.000—33.890

Chris Conley/Jerry Imhoff, Bartlesville RUC, 38.100-0.000—38.100

Wild Horse Race

Daniel Patton/Jacob Findley/Kyler Mullen, Cowpokes RUC, 71.400-0.000—71.400

Puddin Frank/Rodney Taylor/Ryan Millham, 3 J’s Riding Club, 97.810-0.000 —97.810

Jeremy Creek/Jeremy Porter/ Mathew Fortney, Lazy O Arena, 111.400-0.000—111.400