Achievements, scholarships highlight annual PHS Awards Assembly

Staff Writer
Pawhuska Journal-Capital

Scholarships valued at more than $75,000 were awarded during the 2016 Pawhuska High School Awards Assembly held Thursday, May 19, at Oren Terrill Field House.

The majority of the scholarships were generated locally and made available by community organizations or bequethed through individual trusts and memorial accounts.

High School Counselor Olivia Chronister served as emcee for the annual event. Program features included: the flag salute, led by Student Council President Victoria Jech; recitation of the Student Creed by Bradon Berry, the Student Council vice president, and senior citations/closing remarks by Lance Harden, president of the 50-member senior class.

HONOR STUDENTS

Topping the list of student honor-winners from the Pawhuska High School Class of 2016 were: Karissa Hughes, the valedictorian; Stephanie Clifton, the salutatorian, and Honor Students Gage Dagenais, Shelby Haught, Genie Herren and Trent Hughes. (Karissa Hughes and Trent Hughes are fraternal twins.)

ACADEMIC AWARD LETTERS

FROM BOARD OF EDUCATION

Fourth-year recipients — Stephanie Clifton, Gage Dagenais, Genie Herren, Karissa Hughes and Trent Hughes received gold bars as four-year letter honorees.

Third-year recipients — Heather Conner, Shelby Haught, Sarah Phillippi and Madelyn Priest were gold bar recipents for earning academic letters in three years.

Second-year recipient — Tristen Tucker received a “P” Award with the Lamp of Learning as a two-year letter earner.

First-year recipients — Blake Allen, Cassidi Hindman, Augustus Mundy, Allison Richardson and Nathan Richardson were awarded certificates of recognition for their academic achievements this year.

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

A Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance is awarded to students who score at or above the College Readiness Benchmark on the Explore test in eighth grade and PLAN test in grade 10. Students can earn recognition in four academic areas: E (English), M (Math), R (Reading), S (Science). This year’s recipients include:

Four-subject (E,M,R,S) honorees: Kaitlyn Atkins, Sarah Hensley, Easton Kirk, Cade McNeil, Avery Perritt, Lauren Wilson, Anna Hudson, Serena Jeffers, Alyssa Reynolds, Leah Strahm.

Three-subject honors for: Tiffany Brown (E,M,R), Tre Harper (M,S,R), Hunter Hurd (E,S,R), Jewell Santini (M,S,R), Briley Berry (M,S,R), Shelby Bute (E,S,R), Abigail Easley (E,S,M), Danny Grayson (E,S,R), Stacy Hargus (E,M,R), Cash Perrier (E,S,R).

Two-subject recipients: Tatyana Curry (M,S), Nick Johnson (R,S), Kaitlynn Mathes (M,S), R.J. McCann (M,R), Kaitlynn Moen (M,S), Evan Stamper (M,S), Tatum Tisdale (R,S), Amber Gambill (E,R), Bailey Henley (M,S), Ryan Jones (M,S), Gabriel Letzkus (E,S), Adain McBride (M,S).

Award winners in one subjects included: Evan Frye (S), Jessie Gosvener (S), Braydon Green (E), Joshua Justice (S), Jaylyn Parker (S), Kaylee Kinsey (R), Tristian McCartney (S), Matthew Miles (S), James Moore (S), Zachary Spencer (R), David Valentine (S).

JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY

Eighth-grade students earned membership in the Oklahoma State Honor Society by ranking in the top 10 percent of their class, academically, during the Fall and Spring semesters of the 2015-16 school year. Honorees were: Shelby Bute, Bailey Henley, Anna Hudson, Serena Jeffers, Alyssa Reynolds, Jewel Santini, Leah Strahm.

ACADEMIC SCHOLARS

The Oklahoma Academic Scholar program recognizes outstanding academic achievements of graduating seniors based on Grade Point Average and ACT scores. (A special seal on their diploma will further designate this honor.) Recipients were Gage Dagenais and Karissa Hughes.

STATE HONOR SOCIETY

Members of the Oklahoma State Honor Society included students in grades nine through 12 who scored in PHS’s top 10 percent, academically, during the Fall and Spring semesters. They included:

Seniors — Erika Barker, Loryn Bigeagle, Stephanie Clifton, Gage Dagenais, Lance Harden, Shelby Haught, Tucker Helmer, Genie Herren, Hannah Horn, Karissa Hughes, Trent Hughes, Keylee Kirk, Bradley Moreland, Sarah Phillippi, Breanna Redeagle, Bailey J. Thompson, James Young.

Juniors — Bradon Berry, John Bighorse, Johnna Brazee, Caleb Bruce, Krista Butler, Heather Conner, Laurel Culver, Kallista Dagenais, Darienne Frye, Warren Graves, Colton Hindman, Larisa Ingersoll, Madelyn Priest, Nathan Richardson, Riley Sell, Sydney Sellers, Jenna Shulanberger, Tristen Tucker.

Sophomores — Abby Collier, Reese Collins, Ashley Henley, Brian Jeffers, Jade Jones, Hannah Laughlin, Devynn Mathes, Brittany Standridge, Star Sweeden, Aubrie Walker, Sidney Walker, Braydon Wilson.

STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS — Officers Victoria Jech (president), Bradon Berry (vice president), Madelyn Priest (secretary) and Heather Conner (treasurer) were awarded coins. (Presented by Mrs. Kendrick.)

ENGLISH AWARDS —

1st Hour: Best all around/highest grade — Leslie Shipp. Rising star/most improved — Madi Pitts.

4th Hour: Best all around/highest grade — Hannah Laughlin. Rising star/most improved — Mela Lebeda.

5th Hour: Best all around/highest grade — Sidney Walker. Rising star/most improved — Chandler Glendenning.

6th Hour: Best all around/highest grade —Darienne Frye. Rising star/most improved — Ryan Carter.

8th Hour Language Arts: Best all around/highest grade — Lauren Wilson. Rising star/most improved — David Valentine.

(Presenting the English awards were instructors Meghan Davis, Athena Farrell and Corey Duncan.)

MATH AWARDS

Top Geometry Student — Ashley Henley.

Top Physics Student — Taylor Walker.

Top Algebra Student — Rayven Stone.

Algebra I honors — Cassidi Hindman, Blake Allen, Allison Richardson.

8th Grade honors — Bailey Henley, Alyssa Reynolds, Lauren Wilson, Serena Jeffers, Anna Hudson.

Most improved — Nick Johnson.

(Math awards were presented by Christina Kendrick and Debra Richardson.)

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS

Economics, highest GPAs — Haley Mouser, Ashley Henley.

Geography, highest GPAs — Taylor Walker, Brian Jeffers.

Oklahoma History, highest GPA — Blake Allen.

Government, highest GPA — Maddy Burd.

Current Events honoree — Jestin Sloan.

Eighth-Grade Social Studies, highest GPAs — Tatyana Curry, Anna Hudson, Joshua Justice, Alyssa Reynolds, Evan Stamper, Lauren Wilson.

(Presenting the Social Studies awards were Mark Frye, Joseph Farrell and Mr. Brown.)

SCIENCE AWARDS

Eighth-grade Science honorees — James Chuculate, Bailey Henley, Anna Hudson, Serena Jeffers, Alyssa Reynolds, Leah Strahm, Lauren Wil.

Most-improved Science student — Naomi Fink.

Biology/Best All-Around Honor — Ashley Henley.

Anatomy/Physiology Advanced and Most Promising Award — Gage Dagenais.

(Sarah Kendrick and Alan Brown presented the Science Awards.)

AWARDS IN BUSINESS,

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Computer Technology — Laurel Culver, Ericka Fuller, Jordan Kitchel.

Desktop Publishing — Bradon Berry.

Web Page Design— Tristen Tucker.

Yearbook — Abby Collier.

Business Professionals of America officers — President: Loryn Bigeagle, Vice President: Bradon Berry, Secretary: Jocelen Castillo, Treasurer: Tristen Tucker, Reporter: Hayley Smith, Student Council representative — Todd Justice.

BPA Special Recognition — Representing Tri County Technology Center, PHS senior Trent Hughes finished first in the state for C++ programming and advanced to compete at the national level.

(Business and Information Technology Awards were presented by Sharon Holloway.)

OSAGE LANGUAGE AWARDS

T.J. Redcorn, Jade Jones were recognized for completing two years of study in the Osage Language.

MU ALPHA THETA AWARDS

Members attained at least a 3.0 overall GPA and a 3.0 cumulative math GPA while completing five semesters of college-bound math.

First-year members — Bradon Berry, Hannah Laughlin, Nathan Richardson, Madelyn Priest, Sydney Sellers, Tristen Tucker, Sidney Walker.

Second-year members — Loryn Bigeagle, Stephanie Clifton, Shelby Haught, Hannah Horn, Karissa Hughes, Trent Hughes, Sarah Phillippi.

(Mu Alpha Theta Awards were presented by Christina Kendrick.)

LIONS CLUB AWARDS

In recognition of excellent achievements in mathematics.

Algebra I — Cassidi Hindman.

Geometry — Ashley Henley.

Algebra II — Hannah Laughlin.

Trig/Pre-Calculus — Brooke McCracken.

(Presentations made by Floyd Raley.)

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Local participants were Ashley Mooney, Tristen O’Neill, Robert Sellers, Thomas Trumbly.

MASONIC AWARDS

Teacher of Today honor — Sarah Kendrick.

Female Student of Today — Karissa Hughes.

Male Student of Today — Trent Hughes.

CITY OF PAWHUSKA RECOGNITION

Honorary Mayor — Karissa Hughes.

Honorary Vice Mayor — Stephanie Clifton.

NATIONAL SCHOLAR/ATHLETE AWARD

Male Scholar Athlete — Gage Dagenais.

Female Scholar Athlete — Keylee Kirk.

(Presented by U.S. Army Sgt. Aaron Corbett.)

MILITARY ENLISTMENTS

U.S. Army — T.J. Finn, Matthew Taft.

U.S. Marines — Danae Laird.

(Army Sgt. Corbett, U.S. Marine Corps Sgt. Doherty present.)

INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Northern Oklahoma College — Athletic scholarship-soccer to Keylee Kirk, Freshman Regents Scholarship to Beth Figgeroa Justice.$3,000

University of Central Oklahoma — Counselor Scholarship to Genie Herren. $1,000

Northwestern Oklahoma State University — Freshman scholarship to Matthew Taft; freshman and academic scholarships to Hannah Horn; freshman, academic and band scholarships to Lynn Conner. $4,300

Northeastern State University — Green and White Scholar award to Hannah Brooke McCracken. $2,600

Rogers State University — Leadership scholarship to Tucker Helmer, athletic scholarship (track) to Sarah Phillippi, Academic Merit Scholarship to Trent Hughes. $5,500

Oklahoma State University — Academic Excellence Scholarships to Gage Dagenais, Bradley Moreland. $3,000.

University of Oklahoma — Academic Achievement Award to Stephanie Clifton, President’s Leadership Class Award to Lance Harden, State Regents’ Institutional Nominee Award to Karissa Hughes. $6,000

SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Randolph Grinstead Memorial — Karissa Hughes.

Sophomore of Year — No applicants (adds to next year’s amount).

Lion’s Club George Webb Memorial — Hannah Horn, Victoria Jech.

American Heritage Bank Scholarship — Erika Barker.

Enel Green Power N.A. Scholarships — Chanler Collins, Trent Hughes.

Edith Layton Memorial — Brooke McCracken.

PEO Chapter P Scholarship — Shelby Haught.

E.S.A. Scholarships — Tucker Helmer, Keylee Kirk.

Pawhuska ‘63 Scholarship — Emily Wahpekeche.

Kevin Manering Memorial — Sarah Phillippi, Genie Herren.

PEO Chapter EM Scholarship — Karissa Hughes.

Senior Golf Scholarships — Bailey Thompson, Chanler Collins, Tucker Helmer.

Helmer Oil Pat Hughes Memorial — Karissa Hughes, Trent Hughes.

Mikey Lynn Scholarship — Hannah Horn, Robert Tiller, Genie Herren, Beth Justice.

Regina Kent Memorial — Emily Wahpekeche.

Emma G. Covington Memorial — Genie Herren.

Carl and Virginia Short Memorial — Trent Hughes.

The Hagan Scholarship — Karissa Hughes.

PRESENTERS — (Randolph Grinstead Memorial) Ken Woodham; (Lions George Webb Memorial) Floyd Raley; (American Heritage) Paula Rabb; (Edith Layton Memorial, PEO Chapter P) Debbie Reed; (E.S.A., Pawhuska 63) Linda Boone; (Kevin Manering Memorial) Linda Priest, Debbie Reed; (PEO Chapter EM) Libby Strahan; (Senior Golf, Helmer Oil Pat Hughes Memorial) Mark and Cindy Helmer; (Mike Lynn Memorial) Tina Lynn and Mike Lynn; (Regina Kent Memorial) Bruce Hendren; (Emma Covington Memorial) Olivia Chronister; (Carl and Virginia Short Memorial) Criss Blackwood, Charlie Wadsworth; (Hagan Scholarship) Olivia Chronister.