Tourney roundup: Ardmore bounces back

Less than 24 hours following their heartbreaking overtime loss, the Tigers of Ardmore High School roared back Friday with a vengeance.

Paced by Quintarrus Cohee with 17 points — including five three-pointers — the Tigers overwhelmed Enid, 67-51, in the consolation semifinals of the Bartlesville basketball tourney.

And, overwhelm is the appropriate descriptive.

Through three quarters, the Tigers burst out to a 60-27 lead.

With Ardmore's starters on the bench for a well-deserved rest, Enid made up a sizable amount of ground in the fourth quarter by outscoring Ardmore, 24-7.

Rounding out the Tigers' top three scorers were Berto Sanchez with 14 points and Chris Brown with nine.

Ardmore dropped in nine treys as a team.

For Enid, Darrin Ryan ripped the cords for 18 points, with four three-pointers. No one else tallied more than six points for the Plainsmen.

Ardmore made its major push in the third period, quickly extending a 17-point lead, 36-19, to 31 points, 53-22, energized by Sanchez with three quick buckets.

Ardmore widened the gap to 33 points by the end of the third quarter.

Next up, Ardmore will play at 3:30 p.m. Saturday for the consolation championship.

Ardmore 67, Enid 51

Enid 11-8-8-24—51

Ardmore 14-22-29-7—67

Enid

W. Phillips 2 0-2 4, J. Williams 2 0-0 4, C. Menefield 1 0-1 2, D. Ryan 7 0-1 18, T. Phillips 2 1-2 6, C. Owens 1 0-0 3, M. Clark 2 0-0 5, A. Daniels 1 0-0 3, C. Mathis 2 2-5 6. 20 3-11 51.

Ardmore

Brown 3 0-0 9, S. McGee 3 0-0 6, Q. Cohee 6 0-1 17, Clark 3 0-0 6, Williams 1 0-0 2, Rucker 1 1-3 3, Stoliby 3 1-4 8, C. McGee 0 2-2 2, Sanchez 6 2-2 14. 26 6-13

Southmoore 51, Del City 44

RaeQuan Wicks dropped in 11-of-15 free throws and scored 18 points to pace Southmoore to the consolation round victory Friday.

Steven Jackson added 13 points and Jordan Thompson scored 10.

As a team, Southmoore sparkled at the free throw line, nailing 16-of-20.

For Del City, K. Higgins, N. Goodlow and D. Crutchfield each scored nine points.

A. Goodlow added six points.

Del City led at halftime, 21-19; Southmoore outplayed Del City in the fourth period, 19-13, to improve to 1-1 in the tourney.

Carl Albert 78, Bixby 64

In semifinal action Friday, Carl Albert rode the hot hand of Mason Harrell (34 points) into the tourney finals for the fourth-straight year.

But, it wasn't until the second half that the Titans pulled away.

Going into halftime, Carl Albert owned a two-point lead, 45-43.

Carl Albert 78, Bixby 64

Bixby

T. Waggnor 22, S. King 8, P. Moor 2, T. Davis 2, S. Hink 2, L. York 16, X. Glenn 12. 24 11-17 64.

Carl Albert

T. Lands 2, J. Taylor 2, C. Veales 5, J. Pool 2, M. Harrell 34, D. Taylor 11, T. Hopkins 18, Z. Worth 4. 31 9-12 78

Saturday games

In the third-place game, Stillwater surged to a 17-3 first quarter lead and never looked back.

Ten different players — led by S. Devlin with 16 — scored for the victorious Pioneers.

Bixby never scored more than 11 points in a quarter.

The fifth-place match saw Ardmore erupt for 29 points in the final quarter to put the exclamation point on its 73-52 win against Southmoore. Berto Sanchez scored 18 for Ardmore.

Del City's N. Goodlow tallied 19 points in Del City's 72-48 win against Enid in the seventh-place contest.

Third place

Stillwater 55, Bixby 29

Bixby3-11-10-5

Stillwater17-8-11-19—55

Stillwater

S. Devlin 16, M. Bradshaw 4, C. Carter 4, B Vaughan 2, D. Smith 5, A. Noftsger 3 I. Fox 9, L. Evans 3, D. Coldwell 7, H. Staten 2. 18 17-23 55.

Bixby

T. Waggnor 8, T. Davis 2, N. Love 3, S. Hink 2, L. York 9, P. Peters 2, X. Glenn 3

8 13-24

Fifth place

Ardmore 73, Southmoore 52

Southmoore 13-8-13-18--52

Ardmore17-15-12-29—73

Southmoore

S. Hill 15, S. Jackson 6, C. Stogsdil 2, J. Thompson 19, R. Wicks 4, J. Lucos 6. 21 4-8 52

Ardmore

Brown 3, S. McGee 13, Barnett 4, Q. Cohee 8, Clark 14, Rucker 7, E. Cohee 3, Staliby 3, Sanchez 18. 27 16-22

Seventh place

Del City 72, Enid 48

Enid6-10-10-22—48

Del City20-23-20-9—72

Enid

W. Phillips 2, J. Williams 2, C. Menefield 9, M. Skurmage 8, D. Ryan 5, D. Rieman 2, T. Phillips 4, C. Owens 10, A. Daniels 6, 19 1-5 48

Del City

K. Higgons 2, I. Beverly 10, D. Crutchfield 7, J.Furman 14, A. Rose 3, K. Young 8, C. Moore 2, N. Goodlow 19, K. Green 2, T. Vealy 2, K. Williams 4. 32 3-5 72.